COMMITTEES


CONFERENCE CHAIRS
  • Mieczyslaw A. Klopotek
    Institute of Computer Science, Polish Academy of Sciences
    ul. Ordona 21
    01-237 Warsaw, Poland
    phone: ++48 22 8362841
    fax: ++48 22 8376564
    klopotek@ipipan.waw.pl

  • Slawomir T. Wierzchon
    Institute of Computer Science, Polish Academy of Sciences
    ul. Ordona 21
    01-237 Warsaw, Poland
    phone: ++48 22 8362841
    fax: ++48 22 8376564
    stw@ipipan.waw.pl


PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

  • Witold Abramowicz (Poznan University of Economics, Poland)
  • David Bell (Queen's University Belfast, UK)
  • Peter J. Bentley (University College London, UK)
  • Petr Berka (University of Economics Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Leonard Bolc (Polish Academy of Science, Poland)
  • Damir Cavar (University of Zadar, Croatia)
  • Vincenzo Cutello (University of Catania, Italy)
  • Andrzej Czyzewski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
  • Piotr Dembinski (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
  • Wlodzislaw Duch (Nicholas Copernicus University, Poland)
  • Nelson F. F. Ebecken (COPPE/Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Tapio Elomaa (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
  • Floriana Esposito (Bary University, Italy)
  • Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse (University of Kansas, USA)
  • Mohand-Said Hacid (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)
  • Ray J. Hickey (University of Ulster, UK)
  • Erhard Hinrichs (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
  • Tu Bao Ho (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  • Olgierd Hryniewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
  • Janusz Kacprzyk (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
  • Samuel Kaski (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
  • Jan Komorowski (Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • Jozef Korbicz (University of Zielona Gora, Poland)
  • Jacek Koronacki (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
  • Bozena Kostek (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
  • Geert-Jan M. Kruijff (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany)
  • Stan Matwin (University of Ottawa, Canada)
  • Ernestina Menasalvas (Technical University of Madrid, Spain)
  • Detmar Meurers (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Maciej Michalewicz (NuTech Solutions Polska, Poland)
  • Zbigniew Michalewicz (University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Ryszard S. Michalski (George Mason University, USA)
  • Giuseppe Nicosia (University of Catania, Italy)
  • Zdzislaw Pawlak (Scientific Research Committee, Poland)
  • James F. Peters (University of Manitoba, Canada)
  • Adam Przepiorkowski (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
  • Zbigniew W. Ras (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
  • Jan Rauch (University of Economics, Czech Republic)
  • Gilbert Ritschard (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
  • Henryk Rybinski (Warsaw Univeristy of Technology, Poland)
  • Abdel-Badeeh M. Salem (Ain Shams University, Egypt)
  • Kiril Simov (Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria)
  • Andrzej Skowron (Warsaw University, Poland)
  • Tomek Strzalkowski (University At Albany, USA)
  • Roman Swiniarski (San Diego State University, USA)
  • Stan Szpakowicz (University of Ottawa, Canada)
  • Ryszard Tadeusiewicz (University of Science and Technology, Poland)
  • Jonathan Timmis (University of York, UK)
  • Zygmunt Vetulani (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)
  • Alicja Wakulicz-Deja (University of Silesia, Poland)
  • Hui Wang (University of Ulster, UK)
  • Jan Weglarz (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
  • Stefan Wegrzyn (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
  • Alessandro Zanasi (TEMIS, Italy)
  • Zhi-Hua Zhou (Nanjing University, China)
  • Krzysztof Zielinski (University of Science and Technology, Poland)
  • Djamel A. Zighed (Lumiere Lyon 2 University, France)
(to be extended..)


ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

  • Michał Ciesiołka
  • Krzysztof Trojanowski (Chair)
  • Marcin Wolinski